Understanding the Skin and Hair Benefits of Castor Oil
So what exactly is Castor Oil good for?
Advances in science and technology have catapulted the beauty industry from a home of ‘DIY’ daily essentials to a complex cosmetic powerhouse. As we witness the excitement of new ingredients, it is easy to forget about life’s simple things. The use of Castor Oil as a cosmetic ingredient goes back thousands of years. One of the most effective, natural beauty products out there- Castor Oil has a long history. Many ancient civilizations throughout the world have used the castor seed for a variety of health and beauty practices. The Greeks used Castor Oil for body ointments, hair growth, and texture. Historians also note that, in Ancient Egypt, even Cleopatra used the oil to brighten the whites of her eyes.
As Castor Oil spread across a variety of ancient lands, it also made its way into the sacred rituals of Ayurveda. It is known to hold a sweet, pungent and astringent disposition. Castor Oil is recognised by Ayurvedic experts to possess a cooling quality when applied externally. It’s sweetness has a nourishing effect whilst the pungency and astringency help clear away toxins. It also calms skin irritations, and gently soothes the mind and scalp tissues.
Often used on textured hair, this product works wonders to repair dry and damaged follicles. In Ayurveda, it is said that excess heat causes hair loss (burning the hair away at the follicles). And that Castor Oil’s cooling properties are thought to replenish thinner patches of hair. Therefore, you can use it on your eyelashes and eyebrows to thicken and nourish your hair.
The first thing you may notice about this Oil is its thick consistency. Don’t let this viscosity put you off though, the oil’s thickness will help lock in the hair’s moisture and give off a natural radiance. Ayurveda believes that Pitta causes hair to grey and fade in colour; however, the cooling quality of Castor Oil may be used to counteract this and boost the vibrancy of hair after the oil is massaged into the scalp.
People recognise this oil as a carrier oil. You can be mix it with sunflower or coconut oil to formulate a facial moisturiser that will even your skin tone and texture. Additionally, you may massage this mixture into the scalp in circular motions to relieve irritation and flakey, dry skin.
A truly versatile and well respected oil within the realm of Ayurveda, Castor Oil continues to maintain its status as one of the top natural repairing and moisturising ingredients in the world. Try our very own Ayumi Naturals Castor Oil HERE.